PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE

This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, visitors to Tour Freaks websites and social media pages, subscribers to Tour Freaks briefings and marketing materials, and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by Tour Freaks.

POLICY

Tour Freaks understands that the right of individuals to their privacy is important, and demonstrates this by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 Tour Freaks as well as the Spam Act 2000.

HOW TOUR FREAKS COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tour Freaks collects personal information only by lawful and fair means, where it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to Tour Freaks functions under the Tour India Act 2000. It is Tour Freaks usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you deal with Tour Freaks by phone, letter, email, face-to-face or online, including when you:

  • Make an enquiry with Tour Freaks;
  • Register an account on a Tour Freaks website;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (e.g. through a Tour Freaks website);
  • Enter a promotion or competition, including at a Tour Freaks event or through a Tour Freaks websites;
  • Have business dealings with Tour Freaks (whether as job applicant, as an employee of one of Tour Freaks external service providers, if you work for a government agency Tour Freaks deals with, in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to Tour Freaks).
  • Where it is practicable, you may choose to remain anonymous or adopt a pseudonym when dealing with Tour Freaks.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT TOUR FREAKS COLLECTS

The types of personal information that Tour Freaks collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with its products and services and may include your name, contact details, photographic information, your views and opinions about Tour Freaks services, travel information. In particular:

  • If you are a travel guide who registers for the Indian Specialist Program through a Tour Freaks website, your name, job title, email address and business contact details will be collected.
  • If you are a traveler or tourist who registers to receive e-newsletters from Tour Freaks or registers to create an account on the Tour Freaks website to customize your web experience, your name, address, email address, and information about what type of holiday you are looking for will be collected. This is so Tour Freaks can provide you with material likely to be of interest to you.
  • If you deal with Tour Freaks in the course of business, Tour Freaks will generally collect only your business contact details (so Tour Freaks can communicate with you for normal business purposes).
  • Tour Freaks also collects personal information about its employees (including job applicants) and contractors (personnel records).
  • If you make a complaint, Tour Freaks will generally collect your name, address or email address and details about the complaint.

HOW TOUR FREAKS USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tour Freaks will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. For example, if you register on a Tour Freaks website to receive information about travelling to INDIA, Tour Freaks will use your name and email address to send you this information. Other examples include use or disclosure for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with the publications or services you have requested;
  • Marketing communications;
  • Complaint handling;
  • Research and forecasting;
  • Employment purposes; and,
  • Performing specific statutory or administrative functions, for example responding to a request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 or under the Privacy Act.

Examples of third parties Tour Freaks may disclose your personal information to include state and territory tourism authorities in the course of conducting trade events, external service providers such as IT consultants, professional advisers, publishing houses and marketing/advertising agencies, Commonwealth ministers, or business partners with whom Tour Freaks has a formal contractual relationship with.

Tour Freaks will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

  • Your consent is obtained;
  • Tour Freaks is required to, or authorized by an Indian law or a court or tribunal order; or,
  • Otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Tour Freaks may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to, or directly related to, the purpose of collection where you would reasonably expect that your information would be used for this other purpose. These secondary purposes may include activities such as public education or quality assurance.
At or before the time Tour Freaks collects your personal information (or as soon as practical afterwards), Tour Freaks will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with a collection notice containing the following information setting out, among other things, the purpose of collection.

OUR ADDRESS

  •   Dwarka Mor, 110059
  •        New Delhi, India
  •   tourfreaks12@gmail.com
  •   +91 905 650 8185